Marshall v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration, No. 1:2022cv01340 - Document 18 (D. Colo. 2023)
[…] Here, no medical expert opined to such limitations.3 Further, Plaintiff cites no medical evidence supporting his claim that the lack of effort was caused by Plaintiff’s medical impairments. It is Plaintiff’s burden to prove that his issues are caused by medical impairments. It is not for the ALJ to prove they were not. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 (“Your impairment must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques. A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statements of symptoms. . . .”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) (“In general, you have to prove to us that you are . . . disabled.”); Wall v.