CLVM LLC et al v. Van Handel, No. 1:2022cv00141 - Document 110 (D. Colo. 2024)
[…] The Court notes that, while it was certainly not required to do so, it granted Plaintiffs’ request to file its response out of time in order to afford Plaintiffs an opportunity to be heard on all bases upon which it objected to the request for attorneys’ fees. Dockets.Justia.com fees, win or lose, unless a statute or contract provides otherwise.” Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 560 U.S. 242, 252–53 (2010). Defendant Barker seeks attorney fees pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-17-102, which provides: Subject to the limitations set forth elsewhere in this article, in any civil action of any nature commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award, by way of judgment or separate order, reasonable attorney fees against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification. A claim lacks substantial justification where it is “substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” C.R.S. § 13–17–102(4). Defendant Barker argues that the claims against him were frivolous and vexatious. A claim is frivolous “if the proponent can present no rational argument based on the evidence or law in support of the claim.” Remote Switch Systems, Inc. v.