Atlantic Richfield Company v. NL Industries, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv00234 - Document 258 (D. Colo. 2023)
[…] [Doc. 217 at 14]. 7 Case No. 1:20-cv-00234-NYW-KAS Document 258 filed 08/18/23 USDC Colorado pg 8 of 27 action). See [id. at 24–30]; 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2)(A)–(B); see also New York v. Next Millenium Realty, LLC, 732 F.3d 117, 126 (2d Cir. 2013) (explaining that the determination of whether a response is a “removal action” or “remedial action” is a question of law). NL argued that ARCO’s response at the Rico-Argentine Site—i.e., the work performed under the UAO and AOC—is a “remedial action” that is subject to Section 113(g)(2)(B)’s six-year statute of limitations, triggered from the initiation of physical construction at the Site in 2011. See [Doc. 202 at 8–22]; compare 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2)(B) (requiring that actions be commenced “within 6 years after initiation of physical on-site construction of the remedial action”), with [Doc. 217-1 at ¶ 40 (ARCO agreeing that the work started in 2011)]. ARCO countered that its response at the Site is a “removal action” that is subject to Section 113(g)(2)(A)’s filing limitations period of “[three] years after completion of the removal action.”