Decker et al v. 'Murica LLC et al, No. 1:2019cv00104 - Document 41 (D. Colo. 2020)
[…] There is little more that one need say in order to allege that the Defendants annual gross sales were over a certain amount. The Defendants also appear to argue that the allegation of annual gross sales is deficient because it does not relate to “time periods that are the subject of the civil action.” This argument is somewhat underdeveloped in the Defendants’ motion, but finds slightly more solid footing in the reply brief. There, the Defendants point to 29 C.F.R. § 779.269, a regulation promulgated by the U.S. Department of Labor interpreting the “annual gross sales” requirement for enterprise coverage as it relates to a newly-opened business. The regulation explains that, in such an operation, “the employer will necessarily be unable for a time to determine its annual dollar volume on the basis of a full 12-month period,” as the sales volume test is typically applied.