Mindock et al v. Bruff Dumars et al, No. 1:2018cv03240 - Document 46 (D. Colo. 2019)
[…] This document is signed before a notary public, dated November 23, 2007 and marked as recorded with the Summit County Recorder on November 28, 2007. Id. at 14-15. Plaintiffs filed their complaint in Summit County, Colorado on October 1, 2018 (ECF No. 1-2), over ten years after the deed was executed. Thus, Christina asserts that Colo. Rev. Stat. §38-41-111(1) bars the complaint on its face. Plaintiffs argue that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-41-111(1) is inapplicable here. They urge the Court to instead apply the two-year catch-all statute of limitations found in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1380-102(1)(i). This statute provides that “all other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided” must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues. The cause of action accrues when “both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Colo. Rev.