Mindock et al v. Bruff Dumars et al, No. 1:2018cv03240 - Document 46 (D. Colo. 2019)
[…] C. Motion to Dismiss for Expiration of the Statute of Limitations. Christina argues that the complaint for declaratory relief is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. ECF No. 13. The Court can resolve a statute of limitations defense in a rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss where application of the limitations period is apparent on the face of the complaint. Dummar v. Lummis, 543 F.3d 614, 619 (10th Cir. 2008). Christina argues that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-41-111(1) sets the applicable statute of limitation in this case and bars plaintiffs’ complaint on its face. This statute provides: No action shall be commenced or maintained against a person in possession of real property to question or attack the validity of or to set aside, upon any ground or for any reason whatsoever any final decree or final order of any court of record in this state or any instrument of conveyance, deed, certificate of sale, or release executed by any private trustee, successor in trust, public trustee, sheriff, marshal, county treasurer, or any public official whatsoever, whether named in this section or not, or officer or any appointee of any court when such document is the source of or in aid of or in explanation of the title or chain of title or right of the party in possession or any of his predecessors or grantors insofar as the same may affect the title or explain any matter connected with the title in reference to said real property if such document has been recorded and has remained of record in the office of the county clerk and recorder of the county where said real property is situated for a period of seven years. All defects, irregularities, want of service, defective service, lack of jurisdiction, or other grounds of invalidity, nullity, or causes or reasons whereby 7 or wherefore any such document might be set aside or rendered inoperative must be raised in a suit commenced within said seven-year period and not thereafter. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-41-111(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs offer in their complaint a copy of the 2007 deed that they are challenging. ECF No. 2 at 14; Fed. R. Civ. P. 10(c) (“A copy of a written instrument that is an exhibit to a pleading is a part of the pleading for all purposes.”).