Mindock et al v. Bruff Dumars et al, No. 1:2018cv03240 - Document 46 (D. Colo. 2019)
[…] Nonetheless, the language of the statute contains no explicit “third-party” requirement. Nor do any of its four exceptions concern tenants in common holding interests in the same property. If plaintiffs believe that this statute does not apply to challenges to title by tenants in common, they must offer the Court some law to that effect. Although the plaintiffs do not raise this point, to apply this statute, the Court must first determine whether Christina was in actual possession of the property when plaintiffs commenced their action. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-41-111 is titled “When action will not lie against person in possession” and states that “no action shall be commenced or maintained against a person in possession of real property.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-41-111(1) (emphasis added). The Colorado Supreme Court has held that “[a]ctual possession, at least at the time of the commencement of the action is a prerequisite to the benefits of [Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-41-111(1)].” Ginsberg v.