Ramirez v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., No. 1:2018cv02253 - Document 57 (D. Colo. 2019)
[…] “Licensee” includes a social guest. (c) “Trespasser” means a person who enters or remains on the land of another without the landowner’s consent. 2 The Court made this ruling from the bench during the August 28, 2019, Final Pretrial Conference. [See ECF. #56 at p.1.] The Court considered the matter on sua sponte pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(f). The Court includes this analysis here to ensure a complete record. 5 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115(5). The statute provides that the trial court “shall determine whether the plaintiff is a trespasser, a licensee, or an invitee” in accordance with the above definitions. Id. at § –115(4). Thus, the Court’s only role is to determine Ramirez’s classification under the statute as a matter of law. Traynom v. Cinemark USA, Inc., 940 F. Supp. 2d 1339, 1346 (D. Colo. 2013) (quoting Vigil v.