Executive Consulting Group, LLC, v. Baggot, No. 1:2018cv00231 - Document 93 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] Similarly, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-102(4) defines trade secrets as: [T]he whole or any portion or phase of any scientific or technical information, design, process, procedure, formula, improvement, confidential business or financial information, listing of names, addresses, or telephone numbers, or other information relating to any business or profession which is secret and of value. Like the federal statute, the Colorado statute requires that the owner “must have taken measures to prevent the secret from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access thereto for limited purposes.” Id. Likewise, Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 2001 defines trade secrets as follows: (4) “Trade secret” shall mean information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process, that: a.