Harris v. VA Eastern Colorado Healthcare System et al, No. 1:2018cv00071 - Document 67 (D. Colo. 2019)
[…] EEOC guidance defines it as “any agency or contracted employee who, serving as a neutral, provides an aggrieved individual with his/her rights and obligations under equal employment opportunity laws, gathers limited data and may attempt an informal resolution where ADR is not offered or accepted, pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.” EEOC, Management Directive 110, ch. 2, pt. I.A, available at https://www.eeoc.gov/federal/directives/md-110_chapter_2.cfm (last accessed Mar. 1, 2019). 7 to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint.” Id. § 1614.106(d). The agency receiving the complaint must “acknowledge receipt of a complaint or an amendment to a complaint in writing.” Id. § 1614.106(e). It must dismiss the complaint if it “fails to comply with the applicable time limits.” Id. § 1614.106(a)(2).