Fine v. Tumpkin et al, No. 1:2017cv02140 - Document 59 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] See Whitlock, 744 P.2d at 56. 1. University Policy Plaintiff bases her negligence claim in part on Moving Defendants’ failure to abide by University policies to report misconduct. (ECF No. 1 ¶ 2; ECF No. 35 at 6; ECF No. 36 at 6–7.) Colorado law plainly precludes Plaintiff from relying on University policy to establish a duty of care. The CGIA states that “adoption of a policy or a regulation to protect any person’s health or safety shall not give rise to a duty of care on the part of a public entity or public employee where none otherwise existed.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-106.5. In addition, “failure to enforce any such policy or regulation . . . shall not give rise to a duty of care where none otherwise existed.” Id. The University is a “public entity” and Moving Defendants are “public employees” under the CGIA. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-103; Univ. of Colo. v. Booth, 78 P.3d 1098, 1102 (Colo. 2003).