Jones v. Manriquez et al, No. 1:2017cv01131 - Document 92 (D. Colo. 2019)
[…] (Id. at 5.) Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, the Court agrees with Plaintiff that a reasonable jury could determine that Defendants did not have reasonable suspicion that Plaintiff was violating Denver’s trespass ordinance and that they therefore violated his Fourth Amendment right to be free from unlawful seizure. Second, Defendants assert that they also had reasonable suspicion that Plaintiff was in violation of the Colorado state law on trespass. (Doc. # 65 at 9–10.) Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-503(b) provides that a person commits second degree criminal trespass if the person “[k]knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in or upon the common areas of a hotel, motel, condominium, or apartment building.” For the same reasons identified in the previous paragraph, the Court concludes that a reasonable jury could find that Defendants did not have reasonable suspicion that Plaintiff was violating this state statute and violated his constitutional right to be free from unlawful seizure upon detaining