Hansen v. LKA Gold Incorporated, No. 1:2016cv01158 - Document 96 (D. Colo. 2019)
[…] Chesapeake Operating, Inc. v. Valence Operating Co. , 193 F.3d 1153, 1156 (10th Cir. 1999). Under Colorado law , a prevailing plaintiff may receive prejudgment interest at a statutory rate of 8% compounded annually or at an agreed upon rate “from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-12-102(1)(a); see also id. § 5-12-102(1)(b) (setting the interest rate for “all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date of judgment is entered, whichever first occurs”). “Permitting the prevailing party to recover prejudgment interest under section 5-12-102 compensates the nonbreaching party for the loss of money or property to which he or she is otherwise entitled.” Mesa Sand & Gravel Co. v. Landfill, Inc., 776 P.2d 362, 365 (Colo. 1989).