Bauer v. City and County of Denver, No. 1:2014cv01746 - Document 21 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] A statute of limitations bar may be resolved on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss “when the dates given in the complaint make clear that the right sued upon has been extinguished.” Torrez v. Eley, 378 Fed.Appx. 770, 772 (10th Cir. 2010)(not selected for publication)(quoting Aldrich v. McCulloch Props., Inc., 627 F.2d 1036, 1041 n. 4 (10th Cir. 1980)). Periods of limitation applicable to §1983 claims are to be determined by reference to the appropriate state statute of limitations. Baker v. Bd. of Regents, 991 F.2d 628, 632-33 (10th Cir. 4 1993). In Colorado, actions brought under §1983 are governed by the two-year statute of limitations codified at Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(g), which provides that “[t]he following civil actions . . . shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter: . . . all actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitations is provided in said federal statute.” See Riel v. Reed, 760 F.Supp. 852, 854-55 (D. Colo. 1991) (citations omitted). While state law governs the applicable limitations period, federal law specifies when a §1983 claim accrues. Newcomb v. Ingle, 827 F.2d 675, 678 (10th Cir. 1987); see also Baker v.