Solis v. Brighton Medical Clinic et al, No. 1:2011cv02786 - Document 18 (D. Colo. 2012)
[…] Zimik made the decision to terminate Martinez’s employment. The Department seeks an Order from the Court enjoining the Defendants from violating the OSH Act; directing the Defendants to reinstate Martinez; directing Defendants to make restitution to Martinez for lost wages; directing the Defendants to pay compensatory damages for emotional distress; and awarding any further appropriate relief. II. LEGAL STANDARD Dismissal pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) is appropriate if the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over claims for relief asserted in the complaint. To the extent the 2 Section 11(c)(1) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §660(c)(1), provides: (c) Discharge or discrimination against employee for exercise of rights under this chapter; prohibition; procedure for relief (1) No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter. -3- Defendant attacks the factual basis for subject matter jurisdiction, the Court “may not presume the truthfulness of the factual allegations in the complaint, but may consider evidence to resolve disputed jurisdictional facts.” SK Finance SA v.