Solis v. Brighton Medical Clinic et al, No. 1:2011cv02786 - Document 18 (D. Colo. 2012)
[…] As a result, Dr. Zimik maintains that only Martinez’s employer, Brighton Medical Clinic, can be liable under §660(c)(1). He therefore argues that the Complaint must contain allegations sufficient to pierce the corporate veil of Brighton Medical Clinic for him to be a proper party. Because the Department has not advanced any basis to pierce the corporate veil, Dr. Zimik maintains that the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over him personally under §660(c)(1) and he must be dismissed form this case. Dr. Zimik interprets the statutory language of §660(c)(1) far too narrowly. My analysis begins and ends with the language of §660(c)(1) itself. Ron Pair Enter., Inc., 489 U.S. at 241. That section provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee -5- has” engaged in activity protected under the Act. 29 U.S.C. §660(c)(1)(emphasis added).