Valenzuela v. Medina et al, No. 1:2010cv02681 - Document 27 (D. Colo. 2011)
[…] See § 18-1-407(1), [COLO. REV. STAT.] C.R.S. 2007 (“affirmative defense” means that unless the state’s evidence raises the issue involving the alleged defense, the 18 defendant, to raise the issue, shall present some credible evidence on that issue); see also Cassels v. People, 92 P.3d 951, 955 (Colo. 2004)(requiring some credible evidence to support an instruction on affirmative defense). The trial court here found, with record support, that defendant failed to present any credible evidence to support a jury instruction on self-defense or defense of others. We agree with that ruling. Section 18-1-704(1), C.R.S. 2007, provides: [A] person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he may use a degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for that purpose. In this case, the only evidence presented to show self-defense or the defense of others was a witness’s anonymous phone call and later report to the police that the victim had pulled a knife on defendant. However, this evidence turned out to have been based on hearsay.