Dalzell et al v. Trailhead Lodge at Wildhorse Meadows, LLC et al, No. 1:2009cv02614 - Document 176 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] Alyeska Pipeline Service Co. v. Wilderness Society, 421 U.S. 240, 247 (1975); see also 1 “[#167]” is an example of the convention I use to identify the docket number assigned to a specific paper by the court’s case management and electronic case filing system (CM/ECF). I use this convention throughout this order. Dockets.Justia.com Federal Trade Commission v. Kuykendall, 466 F.3d 1149, 1152 (10th Cir. 2006). In this case, the plaintiffs are the prevailing parties on claims under 15 U.S.C. § 1709, part of the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act (ILSA), 15 U.S.C. § 1701 - 1720. Under § 1709(c), the amounts recoverable on a claim under § 1709 include “interest, court costs, and reasonable amounts for attorneys' fees, independent appraisers' fees, and travel to and from the lot.” Thus, the plaintiffs are entitled to an award of reasonable attorney fees against Trailhead Lodge at Wildhorse Meadows, LLC (Trailhead LLC), the defendant against which the plaintiffs are the prevailing parties on their ILSA claims.