Bouman v. County of San Diego et al, No. 3:2023cv01648 - Document 8 (S.D. Cal. 2024)
[…] (Complaint at ¶¶ 25 127–87.) However, all of these claims assert negligence against the County and 26 Does 1–25 for all of the same conduct outlined above. (See Complaint at ¶¶ 144– 27 46, 164–66, 182–84.) As such, the Court addresses these claims together. 28 20 3:23-cv-1648-W-JLB 1 The County moves to dismiss the Complaint’s state law negligence claims 2 against it on the grounds that: (1) “a public entity is not liable for injury arising 3 from an act or omission except as provided by statute” (Cal. Gov’t Code § 815); 4 and (2) “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury to any prisoner” (Cal. Gov’t 5 Code § 844.6).