Bouman v. County of San Diego et al, No. 3:2023cv01648 - Document 8 (S.D. Cal. 2024)
[…] Cal. Gov’t Code § 844.6 (emphasis 3 added). This provision is partially modified by section 845.6 of the California 4 Government Code, which states that “a public entity nor a public employee is 5 liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or 6 obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody”—but that a “public employee, 7 and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his 8 employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the 9 prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable 10 action to summon such medical