Vernici Caldart, S.R.L. v. Prolink Materials LLC, No. 3:2023cv01629 - Document 4 (S.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Corp. Code § 1702(a). As referenced above, California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 415.10, 415.20, and 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 415.30 provide the rules for personal service, substitute service, and service by mail, whereas §§ 416.10 and 416.20 provide the rules for service on a corporation. In addition to delivery to a designated agent, § 416.10 provides that a summons may be served on a corporation “[t]o the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.10(b). “[A]s a condition precedent to the issuance of an order for such substituted service,” 21 22 23 24 a plaintiff’s affidavit must establish that “the corporation cannot be served with the exercise of due diligence in any other manner provided by law.” Batte v.