Vernici Caldart, S.R.L. v. Prolink Materials LLC, No. 3:2023cv01629 - Document 4 (S.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.30(a). Plaintiff has 20 sufficiently shown that Defendant cannot be served under this section because the 21 registered address for Defendant’s agent for service has been vacant for at least three 22 months and the registered principal address for Defendant is not a business address, but 23 rather, the home of an elderly couple who have no knowledge of Defendant or Walsh. 24 (Doc. No. 3-1 at 2.) The Court thus finds Plaintiff has demonstrated service cannot be 25 accomplished according to § 415.30(a). 26 Fourth, § 416.10 permits service on a corporation by serving the registered agent for 27 service of process or specified officers of the corporation. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.10(a); 28 id. § 416.10(b) (authorizing service to “the president, chief executive officer, or other head 5 23-cv-01629-AJB-AHG 1 of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant 2 treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized 3 by the corporation to receive service of process”). As previously noted, Walsh is 4 Defendant’s registered agent for service of process, and Plaintiff’s counsel attests that he 5 is believed to be Defendant’s Chief Executive Officer and President, as well as its last 6 remaining employee. (Doc.