Estate of William Hayden Schuck et al v. County of San Diego et al, No. 3:2023cv00785 - Document 53 (S.D. Cal. 2024)
[…] The Court finds that amendment would not be futile and 3 therefore grants leave to amend. See Intri-Plex, 499 F.3d at 1056. 4 D. Count 6: Failure to Summon Medical Care in Violation of California 5 Government Code § 845.6 6 Plaintiffs fail to state claims against CHP or the Doe Medical Provider defendants 7 (to the extent they are alleged to be CHP employees) for violation of California 8 Government Code § 845.6 because CHP is a private entity and liability under the statute is 9 limited to public entities and the acts of public employees. 10 The text of California Government Code § 845.6 provides in pertinent part: 11 Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but . . . a public employee . . . is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care. 12 13 14 15 “California courts have construed the provision to create limited liability only ‘when: (1) 16 the public employee knows or has reason to know [of the] need, (2) of immediate medical 17 care, and (3) fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.’” Scalia, 308 18 F. Supp. 3d at 1085 (quoting Castaneda v. Dep’t of Corr. & Rehab., 212 Cal.