Alexander v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 3:2023cv00617 - Document 8 (S.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Golden State Warriors, 266 F.3d 979, 988 (9th Cir. 2001)). If dismissal is 13 warranted, leave to amend “shall be freely given when justice so requires,” Fed. R. Civ. P. 14 15(a), and “this policy is to be applied with extreme liberality.” Morongo Band of Mission 15 Indians v. Rose, 893 F.2d 1074, 1079 (9th Cir. 1990). 16 17 III. DISCUSSION 18 A. California Consumer Records Act Claim 19 Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated the CCRA under Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(b) 20 by failing to implement reasonable measures to protect Plaintiff’s personal data, and § 21 1798.82 by not timely notifying Plaintiff that his account was breached. 22 institutions, as defined under Fin. Code § 4052, are exempt from Cal. Civ. Code § 23 1798.81.5(b). Id. § 1798.81.5(e)(2). “‘Financial institution’ means any institution the 24 business of which is engaging in financial activities as described in [12 U.S.C. § 1843k].” 25 Fin. Code § 4052(c). Under 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k)(4)(A), financial activities include 26 “[l]ending, exchanging, transferring, investing for others, or safeguarding money or 27 securities.” This case arises from Wells Fargo’s “safeguarding [of] money.”