Azizpor et al v. Lowes Home Centers, LLC, No. 3:2023cv00452 - Document 58 (S.D. Cal. 2024)
[…] ECF No. 56 at 11. Plaintiffs do not disagree that their claims under 12 Count 5 are premised on the underpayment of wages, and instead argue that the plain 13 language of section 204 holds “that it does in fact regulate the amount of wages to be paid, 14 and that violations of this section can be premised on the underpayment of wages.” ECF 15 No. 55 at 15. 16 In relevant part, section 204 states that “[a]ll wages, . . . earned by any person in any 17 employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in 18 advance by the employer as the regular paydays.” Cal. Lab. Code. § 204. However, when 19 read in context with the purpose of the statute, “the reference to ‘All wages’ in section 204, 20 subdivision (a) pertains to the timing of wage payments and not to the manner in which an 21 employer ascertains each employee’s worktime.”