Steinmeyer v. Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings et al, No. 3:2022cv01213 - Document 59 (S.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] The Court agrees. 26 “A violation of a state statute does not necessarily give rise to a private cause of 27 action.” Lu v. Hawaiian Gardens Casino, Inc., 50 Cal. 4th 592, 596 (2010). A private 28 cause of action exists when a statute “contain[s] ‘clear, understandable, unmistakable 5 22-cv-01213-DMS-DDL 1 terms,’ which strongly and directly indicate that the Legislature intended to create a private 2 cause of action.” Id. at 597 (quoting Moradi-Shalal v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Cos., 46 Cal. 3 3d 287, 295 (1988)); see, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 51.9 (“A person is liable in a cause of 4 action for sexual harassment” when a plaintiff proves certain elements); Cal. Health & 5 Safety Code § 1285(c) (“Any person who is detained in a health facility solely for the 6 nonpayment of a bill has a cause of action against the health facility for the detention . . . 7 .”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17070 (“Any person . . . may bring an action to enjoin and 8 restrain any violation of this chapter and, in addition thereto, for the recovery of 9 damages.”).