Chavez v. United States of America, No. 3:2022cv01182 - Document 10 (S.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] United States, No. 16-2162, 2017 WL 1908591, at 15 * 6 (D. Kan. May 10, 2017). Unlike those cases where the supervisors had to follow a 16 mandatory federal directive regarding regular reviews of their employees, here, Plaintiff 17 has pointed to no specific mandatory directive that DLA supervisors failed to follow. (See 18 Compl. at 4–8.) Instead, Plaintiff’s discussion of the Veterans Benefits Act of 2003 and 19 the general policy goals of the United States Army and DLA only highlight the 20 government’s goal to support service-disabled veteran-owned small businesses. See, e.g., 21 15 U.S.C. § 657f(c)(“[A] contracting officer may award a sole source contract to any small 22 business concern owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans if . . . .” (emphasis 23 added)); 15 U.S.C. § 644(g)(1)(A)(ii) (“The Governmentwide goal for participation by 24 small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans shall be 25 established at not less than 3 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract 26