Fleischman v. Kijakazi, No. 3:2022cv00699 - Document 14 (S.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Kramer’s 14 opinion is both supported and consisted with the objective medical record. In turn, the 15 Court finds substantial evidence underlies ALJ Treblin’s assessment of Dr. Kramer’s 16 opinion for the reasons stated above. 17 c. ALJ’s Evaluation of Plaintiff’s Subjective Testimony 18 Lastly, Plaintiff argues ALJ Treblin erred in evaluating her subjective symptom 19 statements. As a threshold matter, an individual's “statements about . . . pain or other 20 symptoms will not alone establish that [they] are disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.929. “There 21 must be objective medical evidence . . . that shows [they] have a medical impairment(s) 22 which could reasonably be expected to produce the pain or other symptoms alleged.” 20 23 C.F.R. § 416.929. In deciding to reject a claimant’s testimony about the severity of 24 symptoms, the ALJ must provide “specific, clear, and convincing reasons for doing so.” 25 Brown-Hunter v. Colvin, 806 F.3d 487, 493 (9th Cir. 2015) (citing Lingenfelter v.