Markowitz et al v. United Financial Casualty Company et al, No. 3:2022cv00331 - Document 8 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Manzarek, 519 F .3d at 1031. However, a court is not required 10 to accept as true legal conclusions couched as factual allegations. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. 11 IV. DISCUSSION 12 Defendant requests that the Court dismiss all claims, because: ( 1) the entire dispute 13 is subject to arbitration, (2) Plaintiff Candice Markowitz has alleged no injury; and (3) the 14 parties failed to sufficiently plead benefits due under the Policy. 15 16 A. Section 11580.2(0 Defendant's primary argument centers on California Insurance Code section 17 11580.2(f), which states that "[t]he policy or an endorsement added thereto shall provide 18 that the determination as to whether the insured shall be legally entitled to recover damages, 19 and if so entitled, the amount thereof, shall be made by agreement between the insured and 20 the insurer or, in the event of disagreement, by arbitration." There is an equivalent 21 provision in the Policy at issue here. See Ex.