Nunez v. Gamboa, No. 3:2021cv02046 - Document 38 (S.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] (Former § 1203.066, subd. (c).) The defendant had the burden of establishing all five criteria. (People v. Groomes (1993) 14 7 21cv2046-JES (SBC) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Cal.App.4th 84, 89 (Groomes).) Even if all the factors were satisfied, the court “‘retain(ed) the discretion’ to find the defendant unsuitable for probation and to order imprisonment.” (People v. Wutzke (2002) 28 Cal.4th 923, 932, fn. 7; former § 1203.066, subd. (c)(5).) The trial court was required to “state its reasons on the record for whatever sentence it impose(d) on the defendant.” (Former § 1203.066, subd. (c).) Forfeiture Defendant failed to ask the court to consider probation at the time of sentencing and thus has forfeited his claim on appeal. Sentencing claims are forfeited if not timely asserted. (People v.