Nunez v. Gamboa, No. 3:2021cv02046 - Document 38 (S.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] One Strike Law 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 The current version of section 667.61, the “One Strike” law, mandates a prison term of 15 years to life for anyone convicted of a lewd act in violation of section 288, subdivision (a) if it was pleaded and proved that the defendant had committed that crime against more than one victim. (§ 667.61, subds. (b), (c)(8) & (e)(4).) The statute in effect when defendant abused the children was different. Before 2006, the One Strike law’s sentencing mandate applied to persons convicted of a lewd act in violation of section 288, subdivision (a) “unless the defendant qualifie(d) for probation under subdivision (c) of Section 1203.066.” (Former § 667.61, subd. (c)(7), eff. to Sept. 19, 2006.) Former section 1203.066, subdivision (a) made a person “convicted of committing a violation of Section 288 or 288.5 against more than one victim” presumptively ineligible for probation. (Former § 1203.066, subd. (a)(7), eff. to Dec. 31, 2005 [Footnote: Further references to former section 1203.066 are to this version effective until December 31, 2005]; People v.