Jackett v. Santoro, No. 3:2021cv01626 - Document 9 (S.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] When one of the officers told the children they would have to leave the house, one of the children told the officer that the gun belonged to Jackett and pointed to a photo of Jackett and Margie. Subsequent DNA testing revealed that Jackett was a possible major contributor to the mixture of DNA found on the gun, while William was excluded as a contributor. Margie denied any knowledge of the gun and insinuated that Jackett placed it there. 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 Section 1324 provides, in relevant part: "In any felony proceeding . . . if a person refuses to answer a question . . . on the ground that he or she may be incriminated thereby, and if the district attorney . . . in writing requests the court . . . to order that person to answer the question . . . a judge shall . . . order the question answered . . . unless it finds that to do so would be clearly contrary to the public interest, or could subject the witness to a criminal prosecution in another jurisdiction, and that person shall comply with the order.