Valli v. Mayorkas, No. 3:2021cv01390 - Document 35 (S.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Mark H. v. Hamamoto, 620 F.3d 24 1090, 1097 (9th Cir. 2010) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 794; Mark H. v. Lemahieu, 513 F.3d 922, 25 929 (9th Cir. 2008); Bird v. Lewis & Clark Coll., 303 F.3d 1015, 1020 (9th Cir.2002)). 26 Specifically, the Rehabilitation Act states, “[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a 27 disability in the United States, as defined in section 705(20) of this title, shall, solely by 28 reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits 19 3:21-cv-01390-RBM-BGS 1 of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal 2 financial assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any Executive 3 agency….” 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (emphasis added). The Rehabilitation Act broadly defines 4 “program or activity” to include “all of the operations of... an entire corporation, 5 partnership, or other private organization, or an entire sole proprietorship” if the entity as 6 a whole receives federal assistance or if the entity “is principally engaged in the business 7 of providing education, health care, housing, social services, or parks and recreation,” and 8 various other services. 29 U.S.C. § 794(b)(3)(A). 9 Interpreting the Rehabilitation Act,