Valli v. Mayorkas, No. 3:2021cv01390 - Document 35 (S.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] The ADA then defines “covered entity” as “an employer, employment agency, 18 labor organization, or joint labor-management committee.” 19 (emphasis added). The ADA then defines “employer” as “a person engaged in an industry 20 affecting commerce who has 15 or more employees for each working day in each of 20 or 21 more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, and any agent of such 22 person….” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(A). 42 U.S.C. § 12111(2) 23 However, the term “employer” excludes “the United States, a corporation wholly 24 owned by the government of the United States, or an Indian tribe….” 42 U.S.C. § 25 12111(5)(B)(i). Thus, “[i]t is well-settled that the federal government is excluded from the 26 ADA’s definition of ‘employer’” and “the ADA provides no remedy to federal employees.” 27 Jackson v. Napolitano, No. CV-09-1822-PHX-LOA, 2010 WL 94110, at *3 (D. Ariz.