Kelly v. Hickman, No. 3:2021cv01226 - Document 23 (S.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.030(c) (2023). 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300, in turn, provides in relevant part: If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply: (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010). The court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that both of the following conditions are satisfied: 28 5 3:21-cv-01226-BEN-MMP Case 3:21-cv-01226-BEN-MMP Document 23 Filed 09/25/23 PageID.117 Page 6 of 7 1 (1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280. 2 3 (2) The party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect. 4 5 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2031.300(a) (2023).