Securities and Exchange Commission v. Armijo et al, No. 3:2021cv01107 - Document 45 (S.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Express Corp. v. Dep’t of Commerce, 39 22 F.4th 756, 773 (D.C. Cir. 2022))). “The terms of a law may be sufficiently familiar, but 23 notice is irrelevant if one’s ‘compliance’ is simply a function, not of one’s otherwise lawful 24 25 26 27 28 10 Only paragraph (c) of § 230.502, which addresses the “offer or s[ale of] the securities by any form of general solicitation or general advertising,” see 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(c), and paragraph (b)(2)(i) of § 230.506, which provides the 35-unaccredited-purchaser-per-90-calendar-days limit, see 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b)(2)(i), are relevant to Defendants’ Rule 506 defense.