Securities and Exchange Commission v. Armijo et al, No. 3:2021cv01107 - Document 45 (S.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] “Generally, legislation is presumed to pass 13 Here, Defendants do not object to being treated differently than a similarly situated 14 class, but rather appear to object to being treated similarly to what they see as a differently 15 situated class—those who commit fraudulent securities violations. This is the inverse of 16 an Equal Protection claim. In any event, as Plaintiff notes, (see Pl.’s Opp’n at 11), 17 Defendants would not be subject to the “same consequences” for their strict-liability 18 offenses as those who commit scienter-based violations. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2), 19 78u(d)(3)(B) (outlining “tiers” of increasing penalties based on whether the offense 20 “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory 21 requirement” and “directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a 22 significant risk of substantial losses to other persons”). Finally, even if Defendants were 23 being treated differently than those who truly are similarly situated, Defendants have failed 24 “to negative every conceivable basis which might support it.” 25 Indianapolis, 566 U.S. 673, 681 (2012) (quoting Heller v.