Lum v. Legoland California, LLC. et al, No. 3:2020cv01049 - Document 49 (S.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Goods or Services 8 The CLRA prohibits “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or 9 practices. . .undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to result or which results in 10 the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer. . .” Cal. Civ. Code ¶ 1770(a). Under 11 the CLRA, “goods” are defined as “tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for 12 personal, family, or household purposes. . .” Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(a). Services are 13 defined as “work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including 14 services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” Cal. Civ.