Gilles v. Wineteer et al, No. 3:2019cv01492 - Document 9 (S.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 31–33, 96. Plaintiff alleges that the City is 27 responsible for all of Mr. Wineteer’s conduct under a theory of respondeat superior 28 5 19-cv-1492-GPC-BGS 1 because Mr. Wineteer towed the car pursuant to his contract with the City for towing and 2 storage services. Id. at ¶ 19–20, 49–52. Defendant asks that the Court dismiss this cause 3 of action for two reasons: (1) the City is immune from tort liability absent a statute 4 permitting suit and (2) Plaintiff has not adequately pled “a wrongful act” constituting 5 conversion. ECF No. 2-1 at 5–6. The Court agrees. 6 First, pursuant to the Government Claims Act, a public entity is not generally liable 7 for torts committed by its employees or contractors. See CAL. GOV’T CODE § 815 (“A 8 public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or 9 omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.”); Quigley v. 10 Garden Valley Fire Prot. Dist., 7 Cal. 5th 798, 803 (2019). To hold a public entity 11 accountable, the party seeking damages must identify a specific statute permitting 12 recovery.