Gilles v. Wineteer et al, No. 3:2019cv01492 - Document 9 (S.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] See id. at § 10652.5(c)–(d). Here, Plaintiff makes no such 13 allegations. Plaintiff does not even clearly state what fines, if any, were assessed by the 14 lot. Consequently, the Court GRANTS Defendant’s motion as to the seventh count. 15 With respect to count nine, Plaintiff again misinterprets the law. ECF No. 1-2 at ¶ 16 136. The California Government Code empowers a public entity to create a 17 “whistleblower hotline” to be managed by a “city, county, or city and county auditor or 18 controller.” CAL. GOV’T. CODE at § 53087.6(a)(1)–(2). Reportable misconduct includes 19 “any activity by a local agency or employee that is . . . in violation of any local, state, or 20 federal law or regulation relating to corruption, malfeasance, bribery, theft of government 21 property, fraudulent claims, fraud, coercion, conversion, malicious prosecution, misuse of 22 government property, or willful omission to perform duty, is economically wasteful, or 23 involves gross misconduct.” Id. at § 53087.6(f)(2). When the hotline receives “specific 24 information that an employee or local government has engaged in an improper 25 government activity” as defined in the statute, the auditor “may conduct an investigative 26 audit of the matter” Id. at § 53087.6(e)(1). A report of “substantiated” misconduct can 27 then be shared with “the appropriate appointing authority for disciplinary purposes.”