Boba Inc. v. Blue Box OPCO LLC, No. 3:2019cv00304 - Document 62 (S.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] (Doc. No. 23 52-2, Ex. A ¶ 39.) Infantino asserts that due to this failure to timely pay this maintenance 24 fee, the ’199 patent was unenforceable from August 3, 2018 through December 4, 2018. 25 (Id. ¶¶ 39, 42.) But Infantino acknowledges in its allegations that on December 5, 2018, 26 the PTO granted a petition to accept a late payment of the maintenance fee owed on the 27 28 8 19-cv-00304-H-NLS 1 ’199 patent pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 1.378, and the PTO accepted the maintenance fee and 2 reinstated the patent. (Id. ¶¶ 40-41; see Doc. No. 59-2, Ex. B.)4 3 Under section 1.378: “The [PTO] Director may accept the payment of any 4 maintenance fee due on a patent after expiration of the patent if, upon petition, the delay in 5 payment of the maintenance fee is shown to the satisfaction of the Director to have been 6 unintentional. If the Director accepts payment of the maintenance fee upon petition, the 7 patent shall be considered as not having expired.” 37 C.F.R. § 1.378(a); see also 35 U.S.C. 8 § 41(c)(1) (“If the Director accepts payment of a maintenance fee after the 6-month grace 9 period, the patent shall be considered as not having expired at the end of the grace period.”). 10 In light of this language, the Federal Circuit has held that