Reyes v. Flourshings Plus Inc et al, No. 3:2019cv00261 - Document 19 (S.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] The Unruh Act, however, allows a plaintiff to seek 2 damages and attorneys’ fees. Cal. Civ. Code § 52. 3 Likewise, damages and attorneys’ fees 3 are recoverable under the DPA. Kaus, 304 F.3d at 858; Cal. Civ. Code § 54.3. Plaintiff 4 seeks injunctive relief, statutory damages, punitive and exemplary damages, attorneys’ 5 fees, and treble damages under the Unruh Act and DPA. Plaintiff alleges at least seven 6 construction-related violations. 4 If proven, these violations would entitle Plaintiff to a 7 minimum of $28,000 in statutory damages under the Unruh Act. See Cal. Civ. Code 8 § 52(a) (The Unruh Act provides that a defendant is “liable for each and every offense for 9 the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting 10 without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damages but in no 11 case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000).”). Further, Plaintiff seeks an award of 12 punitive damages for every incident of willful discrimination under the Unruh Act, DPA, 13 and California common law. (Doc.