Brooks v. Tarsadia Hotels et al, No. 3:2018cv02290 - Document 37 (S.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] No. 68 at p. 9-10, Mar. 11, 2019) (citing 21 Benge v. United States, 17 F.3d 1286, 1288 (10th Cir. 1994) (stating that a “separately 22 filed claim, as opposed to an amendment or supplementary pleading, does not relate back 23 to a previously filed claim”)). Plaintiff does not provide any authority to the contrary. 24 Second, the imprisonment tolling provision under California Civil Procedure Code 25 section 352.1 also does not appear to apply because Plaintiff must allege that he was 26 imprisoned at the time his state law causes of action accrued. Section 352.1 allows a 27 20 3:18-cv-2290-GPC-KSC 28 1 plaintiff to file an action if “at the time the cause of action accrued” is “imprisoned on a 2 criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less 3 than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the 4 commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1. 5 Thus, Plaintiff must be incarcerated when his claims accrued. See Groce v.