Martins v. New West Investment Group et al, No. 3:2018cv01731 - Document 188 (S.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on these claims 15 because, as discussed below, they are barred by the statute of limitations, and Plaintiff has 16 not presented evidence to establish infringement. 17 Claims I and II – Copyright Claims 1. Statute of Limitations 18 Claims under the Copyright Act are governed by a three-year statute of limitations. 19 See 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (“No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this 20 title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”). “A cause of action 21 for copyright infringement accrues when one has knowledge of a violation or is chargeable 22 with such knowledge.” Roley v. New World Pictures, Ltd., 19 F.3d 479, 481 (9th Cir. 1994). 23 This is known as the “discovery rule.” Starz Ent., LLC v.