Kamal et al v. Eden Creamery, LLC, No. 3:2018cv01298 - Document 22 (S.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Section 343(d) of the FDCA in turn 26 provides that “[a] food shall be deemed to be misbranded—[i]f its container is so 27 made, formed, or filled as to be misleading.” 21 U.S.C. § 343(d) (emphasis added). 28 The FDCA’s express preemption provision incorporates Section 343(d). See 21 – 15 – 18cv1298 1 U.S.C. § 343-1(a)(3). Like Section 343(d), the slack-fill regulation on which both 2 sides rely provides that “a food shall be deemed to be misbranded if its container is 3 so . . . filled as to be misleading.” 21 C.F.R. § 100.100. 4 5 The regulation, however, further describes when and what type of slack-fill 6 violates the FDCA’s relevant prohibition. Specifically, “[a] container that does not 7 allow the consumer to fully view its contents shall be considered to be filled as to be 8 misleading if it contains nonfunctional slack-fill.” 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a) (emphasis 9 added). As a general matter, “slack-fill” is defined as “the difference between the 10 actual capacity of a container and the volume of product contained therein.” Id. 11 “Nonfunctional slack-fill” is defined as “the empty space in a package that is filled 12 to less than its capacity for reasons other than” (1) protection of the contents of the 13 package; (2) requirements of the machines used to enclose the contents in the 14 package; (3) unavoidable product settling during shipping and handling; (4) the need 15 for the package to perform a specific function; (5) the food is packaged in a reusable