Keenan v. Cox Communications et al, No. 3:2018cv00129 - Document 46 (S.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Lab. Code § 970(a)-(b). A violation of section 970 is punishable as a criminal 18 misdemeanor. See id. § 971. In addition, Labor Code section 972 provides that “any 19 person, or agent or officer thereof who violates any provision of section 970 is liable to 20 the party aggrieved, in a civil action, for double damages resulting from such 21 misrepresentations.” Id. § 972. 22 Defendants move for summary judgment as to Plaintiff’s claim, arguing that the 23 cause of action is time-barred and thus fails as a matter of law.