Morrison v. USA, No. 3:2016cv01517 - Document 6 (S.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Rodriguez-Castellon v. Holder, 733 F.3d 847, 853 (9th Cir. 2013). If a state statute is divisible, the Court may “take into consideration certain documents, such as charging documents or a plea agreement, to determine whether the defendant was convicted of violating a prong of the statute that meets the [generic offense definition].” Rendon v. Holder, 764 F.3d 1077, 1083–84 (9th Cir. 2014). 28 – 11 – 95-cr-0708 1 However, the Ninth Circuit has specifically found that § 211 is an indivisible statute. 2 See United States v. Dixon, F.3d 1193, 1198 (9th Cir. 2015) 3 Using this framework, the Court begins with the statutory language of § 211, 4 which prohibits “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of 5 another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished 6 by means of force or fear.” Cal.