Morrison v. USA, No. 3:2016cv01517 - Document 6 (S.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] United States v. Becerril-Lopez, 541 13 F.3d 881, 891 (9th Cir. 2008) (“mere threats to property” include statements such as 14 “Give me $10 or I’ll key your car” or “Open the cash register or I’ll tag your 15 windows”). 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Compare 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) (“has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another”) with 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i) (“has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another”). 5 Section 2111 provides, in full: “Whoever within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another anything of value, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years. 6 Section 2113 provides, in relevant part: “Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or anything of value belonging to ... a bank ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.” 7 Section 2118 provides, in relevant part: “Whoever takes or attempts to take from the person or