Morrison v. USA, No. 3:2016cv01517 - Document 6 (S.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Enumerated Offense Clause 6 In order to determine whether § 211 is a categorical match for the enumerated 7 offense clause, the Court must compare the statutory definition of robbery under 8 § 211 with the federal definition of robbery set forth in the three-strikes law. See 18 9 U.S.C. §§ 2111, 5 2113, 6 2118.7 As mentioned, § 211 proscribes “the felonious 10 taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or 11 immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear,” 12 and “encompasses mere threats to property.” United States v.