Interlabservice, OOO v. Illumina, Inc., et al., No. 3:2015cv02171 - Document 40 (S.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] “Typically federal courts, either by rule or by case- 7 to-case determination, follow the forum state's practice with regard to security for costs, 8 as they did prior to the federal rules; this is especially common when a non-resident party 9 is involved.” Simulnet East Associates v. Ramada Hotel Operating Co., 37 F.3d 573, 574 10 (9th Cir. 1994), citing 10 Wright, Miller & Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure: Civil 11 2nd § 2671. In sum, this Court has authority to impose a bond requirement under Local 12 Rule 65.1.2(a) and/or California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1030. 13 California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1030 provides in part as follows: 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 (a) When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney's fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding. For the purposes of this section, ‘attorney's fees’ means reasonable attorney's fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract. (b) The motion shall be made on the grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state or is a foreign corporation and that there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding. The motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit in support of the grounds for the motion and by a memorandum of points and authorities. The affidavit shall set forth the nature and amount of the costs and attorney's fees the defendant has incurred and expects to incur by the conclusion of the action or special proceeding. 26 27 III 28 III 5 15cv2171-KSC (c) If the court, after hearing, determines that the grounds for the motion have been established, the court shall order that the plaintiff file the undertaking in an amount specified in the court's order as security for costs and attorney's fees. 1 2 3 4 5 Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §§ 1030(a)-(c).