Macias et al v. Lange, No. 3:2014cv02763 - Document 246 (S.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Cal. Code Civ. 9 P. § 708.530(a). Further, “[a]n assignment of the right to future rent . . . is recordable as 10 an instrument affecting real property and the priority of such an assignment is governed by 11 Section 1214 of the Civil Code.” Id. As for persons obligated to make payments to the 12 judgment debtor, “[t]he rights of an obligor are not affected by an order assigning the right 13 to payment until notice of the order is received by the obligor.” Cal. Code Civ. P. 14 § 708.540. 15 Additionally, California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.520 permits a judgment 16 creditor to apply to the court for an order restraining the judgment debtor from assigning 17 or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be assigned. Cal. Code Civ. 18 P. § 708.520(a). “The court may issue an order pursuant to this section upon a showing of 19 need for the order.” Id. at § 708.520(b). “The threshold for showing need is ‘low.’” 20 SKAZZI3 Capital Ltd. v. Pathway Genomics Corp., 2019 WL 7172162, at *3 (S.D. Cal. 21 Sec. 20, 2019) (quoting Innovation Ventures, LLC v. N2G Distributing, Inc., 2014 WL 22 10384606, at *6–7 (C.D. Cal.