Macias et al v. Lange, No. 3:2014cv02763 - Document 246 (S.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Travel Med, Inc., 2012 WL 1292473, at *4 (E.D. Cal. Apr. 16, 3 2012) (quoting Legal Additions LLC v. Kowalksi, 2011 WL 3156724, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Jul. 4 26, 2011)). “Certainly, there needs to be more than just speculation before the remedy of 5 an assignment can be provided.” Id. 6 California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.530 provides that, “[f]or the purpose of 7 priority, an assignee of a right to payment pursuant to this article shall be deemed to be a 8 bona fide assignee for value under the terms of Section 955.1 of the Code.” Cal. Code Civ. 9 P. § 708.530(a). Further, “[a]n assignment of the right to future rent . . . is recordable as 10 an instrument affecting real property and the priority of such an assignment is governed by 11 Section 1214 of the Civil Code.” Id. As for persons obligated to make payments to the 12 judgment debtor, “[t]he rights of an obligor are not affected by an order assigning the right 13 to payment until notice of the order is received by the obligor.” Cal. Code Civ.