Cordero v. U.S. Bank, N.A. et al, No. 3:2014cv01709 - Document 12 (S.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] While 15 Plaintiff alleges he was refused a request to reapply for a second loan modification after 16 receiving a substantial increase in income [Cmpl. ¶ 19], there is no further allegation the 17 notices were inaccurate or incomplete, or that the mortgage servicer failed to review 18 “competent and reliable evidence” regarding Plaintiff’s default or the right of Defendants 19 to foreclose. These allegations are insufficient to bring an action under Section 2924.17, 20 therefore the second cause of action is DISMISSED. 21 C. Third Cause of Action: Violation of Cal. Civ. Code Section 2924.19 22 Pursuant to Section 2924.19(a)(1), “[i]f a trustee’s deed upon sale has not been 23 recorded, a borrower may bring an action for injunctive relief to enjoin a material 24 violation of Section 2923.5, 2924.17, or 2924.18.” Plaintiff makes no allegations for this 25 cause of action, but instead “request[s] damages due to lack of mortgage assistance and 26 27 -7- 14cv1709 1 pursuit of foreclosure.”3 [Cmpl. ¶ 22.] Defendants move to dismiss on grounds that 2 Section 2924.19 only authorizes injunctive relief or