Hill v. Asset Acceptance, LLC, No. 3:2013cv01718 - Document 47 (S.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] Reply at 9. Defendant 17 states that it is “premature” for the Court to order Defendant to total the amount collected from 18 each class member and that this should not be ruled on until a class has been certified. Id. at 19 10. Defendant contends that Plaintiff does not need to know its exact net worth and, therefore, 20 21 6 22 23 24 25 15 U.S.C. §1692k(1)-(2) states that “Except as otherwise provided by this section, any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of– (1) any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of such failure; (2)(A) in the case of any action by an individual, such additional damages as the court may allow, but not exceeding $1,000; or (B) in the case of a class action, (i) such amount for each named plaintiff as could be recovered under subparagraph (A), and (ii) such amount as the court may allow for all other class members, without regard to a minimum individual recovery, not to exceed the lesser of $500,000 or 1 per centum of the net worth of the debt collector.” 7 26 27 28 Civil Code Section 1788.30(a)-(b) “(a) Any debt collector who violates this title with respect to any debtor shall be liable to that debtor only in an individual action, and his liability therein to that debtor shall be in an amount equal to the sum of any actual damages sustained by