NEI Contracting and Engineering, Inc. v. Hanson Aggregates Pacific Southwest, Inc. et al., No. 3:2012cv01685 - Document 92 (S.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] See Nguyen v. W. Digital Corp., 229 Cal. App. 4th 1522, 1552 3 (2014) (explaining that “belated discovery” of one’s claim is a question of fact); see 4 also Aryeh v. Canon Bus. Solutions, Inc., 55 Cal. 4th 1185, 1191 (2013) (stating that 5 application of the statute of limitations is a legal question only when the facts are 6 “undisputed”). 7 C. 8 Hanson Pacific argues that its recordings are exempt from Section 632.7’s 9 prohibitions because the recordings fall within the statute’s “service observing” 10 exception. (Mot. at 22-25.) Section 632.7 expressly states that it does not apply to 11 “(1) Any public utility engaged in the business of providing communications 12 services and facilities[,]” or to “(2) The use of any instrument, equipment, facility, or 13 service furnished and used pursuant to the tariffs of the public utility.” Cal. Penal 14 Code § 632.7(b)(1) & (2).