NEI Contracting and Engineering, Inc. v. Hanson Aggregates Pacific Southwest, Inc. et al., No. 3:2012cv01685 - Document 92 (S.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] Albino v. Baca, 747 F.3d 1162, 1173 (9th Cir. 2014). “Credibility 14 determinations, the weighing of the evidence, and the drawing of legitimate 15 inferences from the facts are jury functions, not those of a judge, [when] he [or she] 16 is ruling on a motion for summary judgment.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255. 17 III. 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 DISCUSSION California Penal Code Section 632.7 states, in relevant part: Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished[.] 25 Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(a). A person injured under Section 632.7 may bring a civil 26 action for damages and injunctive relief against the person who committed the 27 violation. Cal.