Myers v. Hedgpeth, No. 3:2011cv03051 - Document 21 (S.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] The Court expressly stated that the Eighth Amendment does 11 not prohibit the imposition of a sentence of life without the possibility of parole for juveniles. 12 Id. Rather, the Court held that the Eighth Amendment requires that a sentencing court be 13 granted discretion to impose a lesser sentence. Id. 14 Petitioner’s sentence does not violate the Eighth Amendment. Petitioner was seventeen 15 years old when the crimes occurred. (Doc. No. 13-3 at p. 30.) The trial court sentenced him 16 to life without the possibility of parole pursuant to California Penal Code § 190.5(b). (Doc. 17 No. 13-3 at p. 31.) Subsection (b) provides: 18 19 20 The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life. 21 22 Cal. Penal Code § 190.5(b) (emphasis added).