Reid v. Johnson & Johnson et al, No. 3:2011cv01310 - Document 55 (S.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] If the serving 7 contains less than 0.5 gram, the content, when declared, shall be expressed as zero.” 21 C.F.R. 8 § 101.9(c)(2)(ii). “‘[Zero] grams trans fat’ is a classic example of a statement that is not a 9 nutrient content claim.” Chacanaca, 752 F. Supp. 2d at 1117. However, “[i]f such information is 10 declared elsewhere on the label or in labeling, it is a nutrient content claim and is subject to the 11 requirements for nutrient content claims.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(c). 12 “[A] nutrient content claim[] may not be made on the label or in the labeling of foods 13 unless the claim is made in accordance with this regulation and with the applicable regulations in 14 subpart D of this part.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b). Subpart D prescribes requirements for a handful 15 of nutrient content claims but does not include a definition for a “No Trans Fat” claim.