Reid v. Johnson & Johnson et al, No. 3:2011cv01310 - Document 55 (S.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Food products are eligible to bear 22 these health claims if they contain “[a]t least 1.7g of plant stanol esters” per serving. 21 C.F.R. 23 § 101.81(c)(2)(iii)(A)(2). In addition, the food “must meet the minimum nutrient contribution 24 requirement in § 101.14(e)(6).” 21 C.F.R. § 101.81(c)(2)(iii)(D). Section 101.14(e)(6) prohibits 25 food labels from making health claims unless “the food contains 10 percent or more of the 26 Reference Daily Intake . . . for vitamin A, vitamin C, iron, calcium, protein, or fiber per 27 reference amount customarily consumed prior to any nutrient addition.” 21 C.F.R. 28 § 101.14(e)(6)(emphasis added). 10 11cv1310 1 In 2003, the FDA issued a letter to Fred L. Shinnick of Cargill Health & Food 2 Technologies which, inter alia, lowered the amount of phytosterols required in food because of 3 new scientific evidence.