-WMC Corkill v. Preferred Employers Group, LLC et al, No. 3:2011cv00505 - Document 42 (S.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Id. at 267. i. 13 Denial of Family/Medical Leave 14 Plaintiff’s first cause of action is for denial of family/medical leave and wrongful 15 termination in violation of California Government Code § 12945.2. [Compl. ¶¶ 28-35.] Plaintiff 16 alleges that her employer improperly counted 191 hours of prior leave against her medical leave 17 and refused to grant her further medical leave to which she was entitled. [Id. ¶¶ 20-21.] In 18 addition, Plaintiff alleges that the decision to terminate her was motivated by her use of medical 19 leave. [Id. ¶ 25.] 20 Section 12945.2(a) creates a general prohibition “for any employer . . . to refuse to grant a 21 request by any employee with more than 12 months of service with the employer, and who has at 22 least 1,250 hours of service with the employer during the previous 12-month period, to take up to a 23 total of 12 workweeks in any 12-month period for family care and medical leave.” CAL. GOV’T 24 CODE § 12945.2(a). Section 12945.2(l) also makes it unlawful “for an employer . . . to discharge, 25 fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against, any individual because of . . . (1) [a]n individual’s 26 exercise of the right to family care and medical leave provided by subdivision (a).” Id. § 27 12945.2(l). 28 PEG argues that Plaintiff’s June 30, 2010 DFEH charge does not identify “denial of - 15 - 11cv505 1 family/medical leave” as one of the types of discrimination being claimed, even though the DFEH 2 form has a box for identifying this type of discrimination.