-BLM Irving v. Ebix Software India Private Limited et al, No. 3:2010cv00762 - Document 17 (S.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.446-1(ii)(A). Defendants 8 do not dispute their right to receive the income, only their ability to collect that income. Thus, even 9 if the right to the revenue had arisen in 2009, it would still be improper to reduce gross revenue simply 10 because the receivables were uncollectable. Interest Owed 11 D. 12 Finally, Plaintiff argues that Defendants are also liable for interest on the late “partial payment 13 . . . of $2,975,386.” (Memo. ISO Motion at 15.) Plaintiff is correct. California Civil Code § 3289 14 states that where a contract “does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest 15 at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.” 16 In this case, the Merger Agreement states an interest rate with regard to “underpa[yments]”; 17 they are to be paid “at a rate of eight percent (8%) per annum,” using a simple interest calculation. 18 (Merger Agreement § 1.2(b)(vi).)