-NLS Federal Deposit Insurance corporation v. San Diego Community Housing Corporation et al, No. 3:2009cv02880 - Document 69 (S.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] (Opp’n 5–6.) According to Plaintiff, Mr. Yaffe’s declaration establishes that Plaintiff is the 3 holder of the note and therefore entitled to enforce it. (Reply 2–3.) 4 “The burden of proving an assignment falls upon the party asserting rights thereunder.” 5 Cockerell v. Title Ins. & Trust Co., 267 P.2d 16, 21 (1954). Under California law, the holder of a note 6 has a right to enforce it. Cal. Com. Code § 3301. A holder is defined as “the person in possession of 7 a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or, to an identified person that is the person in 8 possession.” Id. § 1201. 9 Any endorsement of a negotiable instrument must be “made on [the] instrument.” Id. § 3204. 10 “For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the 11 instrument is part of the instrument.” Id. “An indorsement on an allonge is valid even though there 12 is sufficient space on the instrument for an indorsement.”