Gordon v. Prudential Financial, Inc. et al, No. 3:2006cv02304 - Document 123 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1) (2009). -2- 06CV02304 1 2 772, 779 (Cal. App. 1st Dist. 1996)) (holding § 1920 is phrased permissively because “Rule 54(d) generally grants a federal court discretion to refuse to tax costs in favor of the prevailing party.”). 3 4 5 6 7 8 Under Rule 54(d), trial courts do not have discretion to tax whatever costs seem appropriate. Courts may tax only costs defined in 28 U.S.C. § 1920, which “enumerates the expenses a federal court may tax as costs under the discretionary authority found in Rule 54(d).” Alflex Corp. v. Underwriters Laboratories, Inc., 914 F.2d 175, 176 (9th Cir. 1990) (citing Crawford, 482 U.S. at 441-42). Section 1920 provides: 9 A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following: (1) Fees of the clerk and marshal; (2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case; (3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses; (4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case; (5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title; (6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title. 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 28 U.S.C. § 1920 (2008). Courts are free to interpret the meaning and scope of the items enumerated as taxable costs under § 1920. Alflex, 914 F.2d at 177. Once an item is determined to fall within § 1920, the power to tax such costs is qualified only by the requirement that they be necessarily obtained for use in the case. Id. 2. Deposition Costs Plaintiff objects to the taxing of costs for copies of the deposition transcripts of: Sharon Taylor; Cheryl Kern; John W. Greene; Matthew John Voelker; Suzy Burnham; and Suzy D. Burnham.