Gordon v. Prudential Financial, Inc. et al, No. 3:2006cv02304 - Document 123 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Depositions need not be introduced in evidence or used at trial to be taxable so long as at the time it was taken it could reasonably be expected that the deposition would be used for trial preparation, rather than mere discovery. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ACivLR 54.1 (2007). Section 1920 simply provides a federal court may tax “[f]ees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case.” 28 U.S.C. § 1920 (2) (2008). The Ninth Circuit has held the provisions of a local rule similar to Local Rule 54.1 to be consistent with § 1920. In Alflex, the defendant prevailed on summary judgment and was awarded costs for expenses incurred in obtaining certain deposition transcripts.