Ayala v. Ornoski, et al, No. 3:2001cv01322 - Document 262 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] In determining the penalty, the trier of fact shall take into account any of the following factors if relevant: (a) The circumstances of the crime of which the defendant was convicted in the present proceeding and the existence of any special circumstances found to be true pursuant to Section 190.1. (b) The presence of absence of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use force or violence. ... (i) The age of the defendant at the time of the crime. 21 3 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 California Penal Code section 190.2 currently enumerates 32 special circumstances, 26 of which were in effect at the time of Petitioner’s conviction and death sentence. The statute reads in part: (a) The penalty for a defendant who is found guilt of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true: ... (3) The defendant, in this proceeding, has been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree. ... (17) The murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in, or was an accomplice in, the commission of, attempted commission of, or the immedate flight after committing, or attempting to commit, the following felonies: (A) Robbery in violation of Section 211 or 212.5. ... (G) Burglary in the first or second degree in violation of Section 460. - 10 - 01cv1322 1 become available as a potential punishment for a criminal defendant.